District Coach of the Year
Bob King Awards

Since 1972, the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association members have selected a “Coach of the Year” from the five districts that were previously designated by the Indiana High School Athletic Association.

The Awards are presented in the name of Coach Bob King, our long-time executive director of Indiana Basketball Coaches Association who was active in the IBCA as a consultant at the ripe young age of 85! Bob is well-known as the longtime member of the Purdue University coaching staff and athletic administration. He was 1985 recipient of the Joe Boland Award, given by Indiana sportswriters for service to athletics, and a past president of the Indiana Collegiate Coaches Association. He played and then coached basketball and football 13 years at Indianapolis Shortridge, and is a graduate of Butler University. He was inducted into the Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame in 1986!

Boys awards started in 1971-72 – Girls awards started in 1983-84

2023 Coaches Presentations:

Click to see Presentation

 NorthWood Aaron Wolfe IBCA Clinic.mp4  (Aaron Wolfe)

Bedford North Lawrence 3 on 3 Practice Concepts- (Jeff Allen)

Lapel Girls Basketball Culture   (Zach Newby)

Ben Davis Basketball Culture (Don Carlisle)

king-bob-223x300

 

Girls' 2024

Winners

Click Picture for Full Story

Boys' 2024

Winners

Click on Picture for Complete Story

 

IBCA/BOB KING AWARD – BOYS’ COACH OF THE YEAR WINNERS

1971-72: (1) Bob Donewald, South Bend St. Joseph; (2) Harlan Frick, Leo; (3) Jon Yoho, Plainfield; (4) Phil Buck, Anderson Madison Heights; (5) Charles Valier, Mt. Vernon (Posey).

1972-73: (1) Steve Yoder, Plymouth; (2) Bob Dille, Fort Wayne Northrop; (3) Rich Theill, Southport; (4) Stan Weber, Southwestern (Hanover); (5) Bob Lochmueller, Tell City.

1973-74: (1) Marvin Wood, Mishawaka; (2) Marvin Tudor, Huntington North; (3) Howard Sharpe, Terre Haute North; (4) Phil Snodgress, Union County; (5) George Marshall, Jeffersonville.

1974-75: (1) Doug Adams, Michigan City Elston; (2) Jim Miller, Penn; (3) Sam Alford, Martinsville; (4) Pat Rady, Winchester; (5) Guy Glover, Bloomfield.

 1975-76: (1) Tom Linger, Lake Central; (2) By Hey, Fort Wayne North; (3) Jim Rosenstihl, Lebanon; (4) Bob Fuller, Anderson Highland; (5) Jim Jones, Princeton.

1976-77: (1) Mike Copper, Munster; (2) Gary Miller, Bellmont; (3) John Milholland, Frankfort; (4) Bill Slayback, Aurora; (5) George Marshall, Jeffersonville.

1977-78: (1) Jim Vermillion, Merrillville; (2) By Hey, Fort Wayne North; (3) Jack Keefer, Lawrence North; (4) Garth Cone, Alexandria; (5) Bill Springer, Bloomington South.

1978-79: (1) Bill Hahn, Michigan City Rogers; (2) Dave Hadaway, South Bend Adams; (3) Gayle Towles, Ben Davis; (4) Sam Alford, New Castle; (5) John Wessel, Evansville Central.

1979-80: (1) Gene Miiller, Kankakee Valley; (2) Bill Patrick, Whitko; (3) Ed Siegel, Pike; (4) Bob Fuller, Anderson Highland; (5) Jack Butcher, Loogootee.

1980-81: (1) Phil Weybright, Argos; (2) Tom Sittler, Manchester; (3) Dave Nicholson, Noblesville, and James “Jake” Thompson, Indianapolis Howe; (4) Phil Buck, Anderson Madison Heights; (5) Orlando “Gunner” Wyman, Vincennes Lincoln.

1982-83: (1) Fred Mitchell, Chesterton; (2) Tom Dubois, Southwood; (3) Fred Belser, Indianapolis Manual; (4) Basil Mawbey, Connersville; (5) Stan Neal, Washington.

1983-84: (1) Skip Collins, Valparaiso; (2) Al Rhodes, Warsaw; (3) Dave Nicholson, Noblesville; (4) Calvin Bayley, Frankton; (5) Dave Worland, Washington Catholic.

1984-85: (1) Skip Collins, Valparaiso; (2) Kent Lochmueller, Carroll (Fort Wayne); (3) John Milholland, Frankfort; (4) Jimmie Howell, Mt. Vernon (Fortville); (5) Jim Jones, Princeton.

1985-86: (1) Joe Otis, LaPorte; (2) Al Rhodes, Warsaw; (3) Dave Nicholson, Noblesville; (4) John Robbins, Muncie South; (5) Jerrill VanDeventer, Boonville.

1986-87: (1) Steve Bennett, Lafayette Central Catholic; (2) Bill Green, Marion; (3) Bob Heady, Carmel; (4) Steve Brunes, East Central; (5) Dan Bush, Bedford North Lawrence.

1987-88: (1) Dan Warkentien, Oregon-Davis; (2) Creighton Burns, Mississinewa; (3) Bob Knapp, Rossville; (4) George Griffith, Richmond; (5) Steve Brett, Bloomfield.

1988-89: (1) Skip Collins, Valparaiso; (2) Dan Gunn, Marion; (3) Pat Rady, Terre Haute South; (4) Dave Porter, South Decatur; (5) Jack Butcher, Loogootee.

1989-90: (1) Denny Foster, Hebron; (2) Jim Hahn, Concord; (3) Frank Craig, Indianapolis Tech; (4) Ron Baldwin, Yorktown; (5) Gene Miiller, Vincennes Lincoln.

1990-91: (1) Ron Heflin, Gary Roosevelt; (2) Pete Smith, Manchester; (3) Bryan Hughes, Fountain Central; (4) Bill Hahn, Muncie South; (5) Dan Bush, Bedford North Lawrence.

1991-92: (1) Bob Punter, Valparaiso; (2) Al Rhodes, Warsaw; (3) Steve Brunes, Brownsburg; (4) Alan Darner, Anderson Highland; (5) Jim Miller, New Albany.

1992-93: (1) John Todd, East Chicago Central; (2) Marty Johnson, East Noble; (3) Steve Witty, Ben Davis; (4) George Griffith, Richmond; (5) Dave Clark, White River Valley.

1993-94: (1) Bob Punter, Valparaiso; (2) Dick Butt, Leo; (3) Phil Waddell, Tipton; (4) Mike Drews, Muncie Central; (5) Jim Miller, New Albany.

1994-95: (1) Jim East, Merrillville; (2) Moe Smedley, Manchester; (3) Joe Pearson, Indianapolis Washington; (4) Sam Alford, New Castle; (5) Brian Wahl, Pike Central.

1995-96: (1) Bob Buscher, Andrean; (2) Basil Mawbey, Kokomo; (3) Mark James, Franklin Central; (4) Garth Cone, Alexandria; (5) Mark Matthews, Bedford North Lawrence.

1996-97: (1) Joe Otis, LaPorte; (2) Marty Johnson, East Noble; (3) Dave McCollough, Noblesville; (4) Mel Seifert, Batesville; (5) Tom McKinney, Bloomington North

1997-98: (1) Jack Edison, Plymouth; (2) Mike Sorrell, Goshen; (3) Alan Darner, Pike; (4) Paul Keller, Delta; (5) Dave Reese, Perry Central.

1998-99: (1) Jack Gabor, Kankakee Valley; (2) Tim Reinking, Fort Wayne Concordia; (3) Larry Nicks, Indianapolis Arlington; (4) Chip Mehaffey, Winchester; (5) J.R. Holmes, Bloomington South.

1999-2000: (1) Clint Swan, Andrean; (2) Moe Smedley, Marion; (3) Scott Heady, Warren Central; (4) Jerry Bomholt, Southwestern (Hanover); (5) Tom Beach, Forest Park.

 

2000-01: (1) Basil Mawbey, Lewis Cass; (2) Cliff Hawkins, DeKalb; (3) Steve Witty, Ben Davis; (4) Steve Bennett, New Castle; (5) Jerry O’Brian, Gibson Southern.

2001-02: (1) Pat Skaggs, Benton Central; (2) Wayne Barker, Bluffton; (3) Steve Witty, Ben Davis; (4) Chip Mehaffey, Winchester; (5) Jim Shannon, New Albany.

2002-03: (1) Mike Hackett, Munster; (2) Chris Benedict, Columbia City; (3) Brian Satterfield, Hamilton Southeastern; (4) Joe Bradburn, Yorktown; (5) Will Wyman, Evansville Harrison.

2003-04: (1) Chris Benedict, Columbia City; (1) Dean Foster, Penn. (2) Andy Weaver, Western; (2) Joe Luce, Benton Central. (3) Dave Benter, Brownstown Central; (3) Marty Echelbarger, Heritage Hills.

2004-05: (1) Robb Berger, Mishawaka; (1) Randy DeShone, Jimtown. (2) Joe Buck, Pendleton Heights; (2) Larry Nicks, Indianapolis Arlington. (3) Steve Combs, Vincennes Lincoln; (3) Dave Omer, Washington.

2005-06: (1) Jack Edison, Plymouth; (1) Steve Johnson, Elkhart Memorial. (2) Jack Keefer, Lawrence North; (2) David Wood, West Lafayette. (3)  Jeff Hein, Evansville Bosse; (3) Harry Larrabee, Shelbyville.

2006-07: (1) Travis Hannah, Oregon-Davis; (1) Bob Punter, Valparaiso. (2) David McCollough, Noblesville; (2) Mark James, Franklin Central. (3) Tom Bradley, Orleans; (3) Jay Brown, Edgewood.

2007-08: (1) Jason Groves, Triton; (1) Tom Peller, Chesterton. (2) Travis Daugherty, Tipton; (2) Mark Galloway, Carmel. (3) J.R. Holmes, Bloomington South; (3) Jim Shannon, New Albany.

2008-09: (1) Jason Ridge, Northridge; (1) Marty Beasley, Carroll (Fort Wayne). (2) Shaun Busick, Zionsville; (2) Craig Teagle, Jay County. (3) Tom Weeks, Princeton; (3) Mike Saylor, Terre Haute South.

2009-10: (1) Chris Johnson, Homestead; (1) Eric Thompson, Peru. (2) Brian Barber, Danville; (2) Steve Lynch, Mt. Vernon (Fortville). (3) Dave Benter, Brownstown Central; (3) Matt Wadsworth, North Posey.

2010-11: (1) Mike Hackett, Munster; (1) Mark Johnson, South Bend Riley. (2) Brian Hahn, Pendleton Heights; (2) Brian McCauley, Kokomo. (3) Nate Hawkins, Forest Park; (3) Andy Igel, Eastern Greene

2011-12: (1) Al Gooden, New Haven; (1) Chris Johnson, Homestead. (2) Scott Heady, Carmel; (2) Brian Satterfield, Hamilton Southeastern. (3) Bryan Hughes, Barr-Reeve; (3) Stacy Meyer, Greensburg.

2012-13: (1) Ryan Bales, Plymouth; (1) Mike Hackett, Munster. (2) Brad Dickey, Tipton; (2) Steve Lynch, Mt.Vernon (Fortville). (3) Brent Chitty, Columbus East; (3) Bryan Speer, Evansville Harrison.

2013-14: (1) Al Rhodes, Penn; (1) Aaron Wolfe, NorthWood. (2) Kent Chezem, Covington; (2) Brent Keck, Perry Meridian. (3) Bryan Hughes, Barr-Reeve; (3) Jamie Kolkmeier, Corydon Central.

2014-15: (1) Marty Beasley, Carroll (Fort Wayne); (1) Mike McBride, Churubusco. (2) Brent Brobston, Frankton (2); Rick Peckinpaugh, McCutcheon. (3) Michael Adams, Evansville Reitz; (3) Brandon Hoffman, Silver Creek.

2015-16: (1) T.J. Lux, Merrillville; (1) Doug Ogle, Warsaw. (2) Jimmie Howell, Lapel; (2) David McCollough, Shenandoah. (3) Matt Britton, Bloomfield (3); Jim Shannon, New Albany.

2016-17: (1) Barak Coolman, Valparaiso; (1) Clint Swan, Crown Point, (2) Criss Beyers, Warren Central; (2) Kevin Renbarger, Oak Hill. (3) Kerry Brown, Connersville; (3) Todd Sturgeon, Floyd Central.

2017-18: (1) Michael Edison, LaVille; (1) Rob Yoder, Westview.  (2) Daniel Cox, New Castle; (2) Matt English, Beech Grove. (3) Scott McClelland, Morristown; (3) Todd Sturgeon, Floyd Central.

2018-19: (1) Ryan Eakins, East Noble; (1) Craig Teagle, Huntington North. (2) Mark Detweiler, Delta; (2) Ryan Osborn, Carmel. (3) Brandon Hoffman, Silver Creek; (3) J.R. Holmes, Bloomington South.

2019-20: (1) Marc Davidson, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian; (1) Marc Urban, Chesterton. (2) Al Gooden, Lawrence Central; (2) David McCollough, Shenandoah. (3) Nate Hawkins, Heritage Hills; (3) Kendall Wildey, South Decatur.

2020-21: (1) Chris Johnson, Homestead; (1) Chad Johnston, South Bend Adams. (2) Ryan Osborn, Carmel; (2) Andy Weaver, Plainfield. (3) Jeff Moore, Sullivan; (3) Josh Thompson, Barr-Reeve.

2021-22: (1) Travis Hannah, John Glenn; (1) Marc Urban, Chesterton. (2) Ben Rhoades, Mt. Vernon (Fortville); (2) Justin Ullom, Monroe Central. (3) Brent Dalrymple, North Daviess; (3) Kirk Manns, Seymour.

2022-23: (1) Aaron Wolfe, NorthWood; (2) Don Carlisle, Ben Davis; (3) J.B. Neill, Bloomfield.

2023-24: (1) Clint Swan, Crown Point; (2) Matt Luce, Wapahani; (3) David Benter, Brownstown Central

2024-25: 

IBCA/BOB KING AWARD – GIRLS’ COACH OF THE YEAR WINNERS

1983-84: (1) Tom May, Crown Point; (2) Lamar Kilmer, Fort Wayne Snider; (3) Clara Caito, Speedway; (4) Cinda Brown, Rushville; (5) Rick Rigel, Austin.

1984-85: (1) Jan Conner, Benton Central; (2) Dave Scudder, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger; (3) Ray Lyttle, Noblesville; (4) Jim Anthony, Indian Creek; (5) Bill Hagedom, Forest Park.

1985-86: (1) Dale Ciciora, Valparaiso; (2) Dave Riley, Fort Wayne Northrop; (3) Pam Taylor, Tipton; (4) Terry Fox, Greenfield-Central; (5) Donna Sullivan, Seymour.

1986-87: (1) Kevin Brown, North Judson; (2) Dave Riley, Fort Wayne Northrop; (3) Alan Vickrey, Brebeuf Jesuit; (4) Tom Earlywine, Mt. Vernon (Fortville); (5) Charles Mair, North Posey.

1987-88: (1) Kevin Brown, North Judson; (2) Lamar Kilmar, Fort Wayne Snider; (3) Ray Lyttle, Noblesville; (4) Bob Howe, Jennings County; (5) Donna Cheatham, Scottsburg.

1988-89: (1) Carl Horton, Gary Roosevelt; (2) Will Wienhorst, Warsaw; (3) Mike Griffin, Brownsburg; (4) Art Brebberman, Batesville; (5) Gerry Howard, Southridge.

1989-90: (1) Dave Kenning, Valparaiso; (2) Will Wienhorst, Warsaw; (3) Stan Benge, Ben Davis; (4) Allen Cooper, New Palestine; (5) Jed Beadles, Pike Central.

1990-91: (1) Greg Kirby, Valparaiso; (2) Dave Riley, Fort Wayne Northrop; (3) Mike Griffin, Brownsburg; (4) Jimmie Howell, Mt. Vernon (Fortville); (5) Pete Pritchett, Bedford North Lawrence.

1991-92: (1) Greg Kirby, Valparaiso; (2) Dave Riley, Fort Wayne Northrop; (3) Judi Warren, Carmel; (4) Curt Bell, New Castle; (5) Pete Pritchett, Bedford-North Lawrence.

1992-93: (1) Jim Swaney, Winamac; (2) Mike McCroskey, Kokomo; (3) Chuck Boehlke, North Central; (4) Bill Wilson, Anderson Highland; (5) Steve Brothers, Washington.

1993-94: (1) Tom Megyesi, Lake Central; (2) Fred Fields, Huntington North; (3) Tom Polf, Seeger; (4) Leah Wooldridge; (5) Steve Barrett, Pike Central.

1994-95: (1) Greg Kirby, Valparaiso; (2) Fred Fields, Huntington North; (3) Tom Polf, Seeger; (4) Dennis Wallace, Pendleton Heights; (5) Dick Lemmon, Barr-Reeve.

1995-96: (1) Greg Greg Kirby, Valparaiso; (2) Fred Fields, Huntington North; (3) Rich Bagienski, Noblesville; (4) Lori Robbins, Connersville; (5) Tammy Wertman, Princeton.

1996-97: (1) J.T. Hubenthal, Logansport; (2) Mike Hey, Leo; (3) Mike Armstrong, Perry Meridian; (4) Don Renihan, New Castle; (5) Rick Myers, Jeffersonville.

1997-98: (1) Tom Megyesi, Lake Central; (2) Bill Bollier, Woodlan; (3) Brad Montgomery, Tri-West; (4) Connie Lyon, Yorktown; (5) Jason Blackard, Gibson Southern.

1998-99: (1) Dennis Foster, Hanover Central; (2) Gary Andrews, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers; (3) Connie Garrett, Clinton Prairie; (4) Larry Miller, Connersville; (5) Bruce Dockery, Evansville Memorial.

1999-2000: (1) Jerry Bechtold, Hebron; (2) Mark Rohm, DeKalb; (3) Stan Benge, Ben Davis; (4) Julie Shelton, Mt. Vernon (Fortville); (5) Joe Pigg, White River Valley.

2000-01: (1) Chris Huppenthal, Highland; (2) Kem Zolman, Wawasee; (3) Jodie Whitaker, Lawrence North; (4) Jon Howell, Alexandria; (5) Marty Niehaus, Forest Park.

2001-02: (1) Dan Shead, New Prairie; (2) Doug Curtis, Angola; (3) Leah Wooldridge, Noblesville; (4) Donna Cheatham, Southwestern (Hanover); (5) Janis Hert, Vincennes Lincoln.

2002-03: (1) Ron Edmonds, East Chicago Central; (2) Lisa Miller, Carroll (Fort Wayne); (3) Dawn McNew, Beech Grove; (4) Jon Howell, Alexandria; (5) Missy Voyles, North Harrison.

2003-04: (1) Dan Feagler, Garrett; (1) Gary Teel, Tippecanoe Valley. (2) Allen Cooper, New Palestine; (2) Todd Salkoski, Shenandoah. (3) Michael Uhl, Corydon Central; (3) Rick Marshall, North Knox.

2004-05: (1) Dave Cox, Plymouth; (1) Candy Wilson, Boone Grove. (2) Pam Taylor, Franklin Central; (2) Tracey Hammel, Lebanon. (3) Wayne Allen, Castle; (3) Leslie (Wade) Vanhoy, Loogootee.

2005-06: (1) Marilyn Coddens, South Bend Washington; (1) Mark Underwood, Manchester. (2)  Scott Bowen, Carmel; (2) Chris Huppenthal, Hamilton Southeastern. (3) Chad Gilbert, Jeffersonville; (3) Mike Powless, Evansville Central.

2006-07: (1) Gary Collins, Michigan City; (1) Ken Markful, Andrean. (2) Steve Drabyn, Avon; (2) Todd Law, Oak Hill. (3) Jim Rose, Bloomfield; (3) Greg Werner, Southridge.

2007-08: (1) Dori Downing, Calumet; (1) Kem Zollman, Wawasee. (2) Brad Bowsman, Twin Lakes; (2) John Lewellen, Cambridge City Lincoln. (3)  Scott Smith, Jac-Cen-Del; (3) Jared Peterson, Austin.

2008-09: (1) Mark Redding, Fort Wayne Elmhurst; (1) Steve Proctor, Fairfield. (2) Stan Benge, Ben Davis; (2) Curt Benge, Plainfield. (3) Jason Lane, Vincennes Lincoln; (3) Mark Monroe, Gibson Southern.

2009-10: (1) Jerry Hoover, Logansport; (1) Gene Johnson, Jimtown. (2) Kurt Ogden, Hamilton Heights; (2) Jason Snyder, Kokomo. (3) Melissa Marlow, Rushville; (3) Joe Voelker, Floyd Central.

2010-11: (1) Mike Hamacher, Hobart; (1) Doug Springer, Northridge. (2) David Baxter, Benton Central; (2) Julie Shelton, Mt. Vernon (Fortville). (3) Beth DeVinney, Seymour; (3) Corey Simon, Evansville North.

2011-12: (1) Amy Govert, Merrillville; (1) Steve Neff, NorthWood. (2) Jeff Knoy, McCutcheon; (2) Eric Thornton, Norwell.  (3) Mark Holt, Barr-Reeve; (3) Greg Werner, Southridge.

2012-13: (1) Michelle Harter, Warsaw; (1) Rod Parker, Homestead. (2) Shane Sumpter, Westfield; (2) Tod Windlan, Hamilton Heights. (3) Kurt Godlevske, Bedford North Lawrence; (3) Pat McKee, Columbus North.

2013-14: (1) Skeeter Heath, LaPorte;  (1) Kristi Kaniewski Ulrich, Penn. (2) Chris Giffin, Lawrence North; (2) Rich Schelsky, Western Boone. (3) Steve Goans, Evansville Mater Dei; (3) Gretchen Miles, Washington.

2014-15: (1) Rod Parker, Homestead; (1) Marc Urban, Lake Central. (2) Donna Keck, Noblesville; (2) Tod Windlan, Carmel. (3) Mark Holt, Barr-Reeve; (3) Kevin Moore, East Central.

2015-16: (1) Chris Kindig, Tippecanoe Valley; (1) Tony Stesiak, Rochester. (2) Doug Laker, Greenfield-Central; (2) Andy Maguire, Zionsville. (3) Scott Smith, Jac-Cen-Del; (3) Missy Voyles, North Harrison.

2016-17: (1) Ryan Myers, Kankakee Valley; (1) Doug Springer, Northridge. (2) Kathie Layden, Northwestern; (2) DeeAnn Ramey, North Central. (3) Johnnie Bartley, Wood Memorial; (3) Mike McBride, Eastern (Pekin).

2017-18: (1) Jack Campbell, Chesterton; (1) Brodie Garber, Fairfield. (2) Debbie Guckenberger, Brownsburg;  (2) Stacy E. Mitchell, Warren Central. (3) Bob Meier, Castle; (3) Jason Simpson, Greensburg.

2018-19: (1) Chris Seibert, Crown Point; (1) Josh Treesh, Central Noble. (2) Chris Huppenthal, Hamilton Southeastern; (2) Todd Law, Oak Hill.  (3) Jeff Allen, Bedford North Lawrence; (3) Larry Winters, Bloomington South.

2019-20: (1) Brandon Appleton, Angola; (1) Adam Yoder, NorthWood. (2) Kathie Layden, Northwestern; (2) Lauren Votaw, Fishers. (3) Jerry Hickey, Salem; (3) Brian Smith, Loogootee.

2020-21: (1) Mark Redding, Carroll (Fort Wayne); (1) Chris Seibert, Crown Point. (2) Donna Buckley, Noblesville; (2) Debbie Smiley, Brownsburg. (3) Jared Rehmel, Linton-Stockton; (3) Scott Schoen, Silver Creek.

2021-22: (1) Joe Huppenthal, Lake Central; (1) Bob Lapadot, Garrett. (2) Donna Buckley, Noblesville; (2) Ginny Smith, Westfield. (3) Tony Hasenour, Forest Park; (3) Anthony Thomas, Waldron.

2022-23: (1) Brodie Garber, Fairfield; (2) Zach Newby, Lapel; (3) Jeff Allen, Bedford North Lawrence.

2023-24: (1) Eric Thornton, Norwell; (2) Kaley May, Danville (3) Angie Hinton, Lanesville

2024-25: