9 min read

2022 IBCA Boys and Girls UC Showcase Agenda & Participants

Featured Image

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                      Contact: Pat McKee, 317-403-1665

May 19, 2022                                  IBCA Director of Special Projects

 

Participants set for IBCA/IHSAA Underclass Showcase events

Brownsburg High School to host Girls’ workout on June 17, Boys' Workout on June 18

 

           The 20th IBCA/IHSAA Top 100 Underclass Showcase basketball events have been set for June 17 and June 18 at Brownsburg High School in Brownsburg, Ind.

            Staged by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association with support from the Indiana High School Athletic Association and presented by Ballogy, the Underclass Showcase events are designed to give exposure to approximately 244 of the top basketball prospects (123 boys and 121 girls) from across the state to colleges across the state and nation.

      The 2022 Girls' Showcase will be on Friday, June 17, and the 2022 Boys' Showcase will be on Saturday, June 18. Both days are divided into two sessions.

      The first session begins at 10:30 a.m. and runs until about 1:40 p.m. each day. The second session starts at 2:30 p.m. and runs until about 5:40 p.m. each day. The Boys' Showcase s being held during the NCAA's "scholastic viewing period," which allows coaches from NCAA Division I programs to attend in person. 

            The Showcase events are open to the public. Admission is $5 per person per day for spectators. IBCA-member coaches will be admitted at no charge by showing their IBCA membership card.

            The planned agendas for each day, players who are expected to participate and coaches who are expected to work the events are listed below. (Note: The list of players is subject to change if a player is injured or if his/her personal schedule is modified for some reason. The list below is the most up-to-date available, as of May 19, 2022.)

      Again, please note that the 2022 Showcase events are at Brownsburg High School, 1000 S. Odell Street, Brownsburg, IN 46112. (The Showcase events are not at Ben Davis High School, as in years past).

 

GIRLS AGENDA (Friday, June 17)

Session 1

      10:00 a.m. – Registration / check-in for players and coaches

      10:30 a.m. – Welcome and announcements

      10:45 a.m. – Stretching and Warmups

      11:00 a.m. – Stations, 5 minutes at each station (all teams)

      11:45 a.m. – First session of scrimmages (Red vs. Blue; Green vs. Purple; Black vs. Orange)

      12:45 p.m. – Second session of scrimmages (Green vs. Blue; Orange vs. Purple; Black vs. Red)

      1:40 p.m. – Approximate conclusion

 

Session 2

      2:00 p.m. – Registration / check-in for players and coaches

      2:30 p.m. – Welcome and announcements

      2:45 p.m. – Stretching and Warmups

      3:00 p.m. – Stations, 5 minutes at each station (all teams)

      3:45 p.m. – First session of scrimmages (Red vs. Blue; Green vs. Purple; Black vs. Orange)

      4:45 p.m. – Second session of scrimmages (Green vs. Blue; Orange vs. Purple; Black vs. Red)

      5:40 p.m. – Approximate conclusion

 

GIRLS EXPECTED TO PARTICIPATE (121)

Session 1

        Name, Height, School, Grad Year

      Laila Abdurraqib, 5-8, Lawrence Central, 2025

      Molly Baker, 5-10, Columbia City, 2024

      Lauren Barker, 5-5, Columbus North, 2023

      Carley Barrett, 5-9, Lafayette Central Catholic, 2025

      Asiah Baxter, 5-10, Warren Central, 2023

      Giavonnie Belton, 5-6, Pike, 2023

      Payton Benge, 6-1, Plainfield, 2024

      Anna Bishir, 5-7, Northwestern, 2025

      Addison Bowsman, 5-6, Twin Lakes, 2025

      Ashlynn Brooke, 5-6, Pioneer, 2023

      Chaney Brown, 5-9, Greefield-Central, 2025

      Olivia Brown, 5-6, Hamilton Southeastern, 2023

      Allie Caldwell, 5-10, Zionsville, 2024

      Cristen Carter, 6-2, Ben Davis, 2023

      Kirsten Clark, 5-9, Ben Davis, 2023

      Aubry Cole, 5-6, Seeger, 2023

      Ava Couch, 5-10, North Central, 2023

      Kelsey DuBois, 6-2, University, 2023

      Abby Fleetwood, 5-9, Indian Creek, 2023

      Riley Flinn, 5-11, Harrison (West Lafayette), 2023

      Lauren Foster, 5-7, Indian Creek, 2024

      Kenzie Fulks, 5-6, Bethesda Christian, 2024

      Sarah Gick, 6-0, Benton Central, 2024

      Isabella Gizzi, 5-7, New Palestine, 2023

      Avery Gordon, 6-5, Brownsburg, 2025

       Lizzie Graham, 5-8, Triton Central, 2023

      Taylor Guess, 6-0, Ben Davis, 2023

      Alli Harness, 5-8, Carroll (Flora), 2024

      Talie Harris, 5-7, Fishers, 2024

      Rachel Harshman, 6-0, Mooresville, 2024

      Ella Haupert, 5-6, Southwood, 2023

      Lilly Hicks, 5-6, Kokomo, 2024

      Laila Hull, 6-1, Zionsville, 2023

      Hannah Lach, 5-10, Carmel, 2023

      Jaylah Lampley, 6-2, Lawrence Central, 2025

      McKenna Layden, 6-2, Northwestern, 2023

      Reagan Martin, 6-0, Owen Valley, 2023

      Kyia McKinley, 5-11, Eastern (Pekin), 2023

      Ellery Minch, 6-2, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), 2024

      Olivia Nickerson, 5-6, Twin Lakes, 2024

      Bailey Parham, 6-0, Tri, 2023

      Abby Parsons, 5-8, Cascade, 2023

      Camryn Runner, 5-7, Hamilton Heights, 2024

      Payton Seay, 5-8, University, 2023

      Aniah Smith, 5-4, Avon, 2025

      Hailey Smith, 5-9, Fishers, 2023

      Olivia Smith, 5-9, Fishers, 2023

      Emma Sperry, 6-0, Frankton, 2024

      Saige Stahl, 6-1, Columbus East, 2023

      Kailyn Terrell, 5-5, Brownsburg, 2023

        Sanaa Thomas, 5-4, Warren Central, 2023

      Tori Thompson, 5-8, Lafayette Central Catholic, 2023

      Meredith Tippner, 5-9, Noblesville, 2025

      Adrianne Tolen, 5-8, West Lafayette, 2024

      Madison Wagner, 5-10, Carroll (Flora), 2024

      Sydney Warran, 6-0, Cascade, 2023

      Leah West, 6-1, Greensburg, 2025

      Monica Williams, 5-9, Lawrence North, 2023

      Reagan Wilson, 5-7, Noblesville, 2024

      Isabelle Wooten, 5-10, Danville, 2023

 

Session 2

        Name, Height, School, Grad Year

      Tori Allen, 5-9, Andrean, 2023

      Madisyn Bailey, 5-8, Bedford North Lawrence, 2024

      Laney Baker, 5-10, East Central, 2023

      Addison Baxter, 5-9, Columbia City, 2025

      Carley Begle, 5-9, Forest Park, 2023

      Aniyah Bishop, 5-9, Lake Central, 2024

      Trinity Britton, 5-6, South Spencer, 2023

      Amiyah Buchanan, 6-0, Evansville North, 2023

      Ally Capouch, 5-11, Kouts, 2023

      Alexis Castator, 6-0, Carroll (Fort Wayne), 2024

      Maci Chamberlin, 5-7, Blue River Valley, 2024

      Kennedy Coleman, 6-0, Charlestown, 2024

      Annika Davis, 5-7, Fort Wayne Luers, 2024

      Angelica Del Valle, 5-9, Portage, 2023

      Asia Donald, 5-9, Hobart, 2024

      Taylor Double, 5-10, Huntington North, 2023

      Julia Economou, 5-11, Penn, 2023

      Eva Fisher, 5-8, Northridge, 2023

      Taylor Fordyce, 5-10, Carroll (Fort Wayne), 2023

      Kennedy Fuelling, 5-7, Norwell, 2024

      Brea Garber, 6-1, Fairfield, 2023

      Kayla Gibbs, 5-10, Carroll (Fort Wayne), 2023

      Chloey Graham, 5-8, Gibson Southern, 2024

      Kendall Hale, 6-2, Cannelton, 2023

      Peyton Hartsough, 5-4, Lakeland, 2023

      Kyra Hill, 6-2, Goshen, 2024

      Sophie Johnson, 6-0, Evansville Memorial, 2024

      RaShunda Jones, 5-8, South Bend Washington, 2023

      Bailey Kelham, 5-9, Garrett, 2023

      Avery Kelley, 5-6, Evansville Memorial, 2024

      Brooke Lindesmith, 5-10, Crown Point, 2023

      Olivia Marks, 5-9, South Central (Union Mills), 2023

      Emily Mattingly, 5-10, Evansville Memorial, 2023

      Riley Milausnic, 5-6, Lake Central, 2024

      Monique Mitchell, 5-11, South Bend Washington, 2025

      Sophia Morrison, 5-6, Eastbrook, 2024

      Karsyn Norman, 5-7, Bedford North Lawrence, 2023

      Jordyn Poole, 5-5, Fort Wayne Snider, 2024

      MaKaya Porter, 5-11, Mishawaka Marian, 2023

      Amiyah Reynolds, 6-0, South Bend Washington, 2023

      Kira Reynolds, 6-4, South Bend Washington, 2025

      Isabel Scales, 5-5, Caston, 2024

      Addie Shank, 6-0, Fort Wayne Luers, 2024

      Kyndra Sheets, 5-6, Columbia City, 2024

      Gabby Spink, 5-9, Gibson Southern, 2025

      Chloe Spreen, 5-10, Bedford North Lawrence, 2024

      Samiyah Stout, 5-7, Elkhart, 2-24

      Bailey Tabeling, 5-10, Trinity Lutheran, 2023

      Lilly Toppen, 5-9, Kankakee Valley, 2023

      Josie Trabel, 6-0, East Central, 2023

      Amber Tretter, 6-1, Forest Park, 2023

      Josie Vaughn, 5-6, Corydon Central, 2025

      Madison Vice, 5-5, Central Noble, 2023

      Addyson Viers, 6-1, Triton, 2024

      Kylie Wells, 5-9, Merrillville, 2025

      Linzie Wernert, 5-9, Lanesville, 2023

      Zoe Willems, 5-7, Bethany Christian, 2024

      Ryiah Wilson, 5-7, South Bend Washington, 2025

      Faith Wiseman, 6-3, Indian Creek, 2024

      Juliann Woodard, 6-0, Jennings County, 2024

      Ava Ziolkowksi, 6-1, Crown Point, 2024

 

GIRLS COACHING STAFF

            Kathie Layden, Northwestern, IBCA assistant director, Showcase Director

      Jane Schott, West Lafayette, IBCA assistant director, Showcase Assistant Director

      Curt Benge, Plainfield

        Brad Bowsman, Twin Lakes

        Jaidlin Bradshaw, Sheridan

      Will Coatie, Elkhart

      Juanita Goodwell, Fort Wayne South

      Jerry Hickey, Salem

        Mark Hurt, Mooresville

      Tony Hasenour, Forest Park

        Lenny Krebs, Warsaw

      Eric Kundich, East Chicago Central

        Andy Maguire, Zionsville

      Mike McBride, Eastern (Pekin)

      DeeAnn Ramey, North Central

      Brian Satterfield, Hamilton Southeastern

      Chris Seibert, Crown Point

      Carrie Shappell, Leo

        Kristi Sigler, Jennings County

        Erin Trimpe, Carmel

 

BOYS AGENDA (Saturday, June 19)

Session 1

      10:00 a.m. – Registration / check-in for players and coaches

      10:30 a.m. – Welcome and announcements

      10:45 a.m. – Stretching and Warmups

      11:00 a.m. – Stations, 5 minutes at each station (all teams)

      11:45 a.m. – First session of scrimmages (Red vs. Blue; Green vs. Purple; Black vs. Orange)

      12:45 p.m. – Second session of scrimmages (Green vs. Blue; Orange vs. Purple; Black vs. Red)

      1:40 p.m. – Approximate conclusion

 

Session 2

      2:00 p.m. – Registration / check-in for players and coaches

      2:30 p.m. – Welcome and announcements

      2:45 p.m. – Stretching and Warmups

      3:00 p.m. – Stations, 5 minutes at each station (all teams)

      3:45 p.m. – First session of scrimmages (Red vs. Blue; Green vs. Purple; Black vs. Orange)

      4:45 p.m. – Second session of scrimmages (Green vs. Blue; Orange vs. Purple; Black vs. Red)

      5:40 p.m. – Approximate conclusion

 

 BOYS EXPECTED TO PARTICIPATE (122)

Session 1

      Name, Height, School, Grad Year

      Luke Almodovar, 6-3, Noblesville, 2023

      Marcus Ankney, 6-3, Center Grove, 2023

      Anthony Ball, 6-6, Beech Grove, 2023

      K.C. Berry, 6-1, Decatur Central, 2024

      Flory Bidunga, 6-10, Kokomo, 2024

      Jared Bonds, 6-5, Carmel, 2023

      Xavier Booker, 6-11, Cathedral, 2023

      Kobi Bowles, 6-1, Lawrence North, 2024

      Dezmon Briscoe, 6-7, Indianapolis Attucks, 2025

      Lyna Brooks, 6-4, Franklin Central, 2024

      Sabien Cain, 6-4, University, 2024

      Ahmere Carson, 6-3, Anderson, 2023

      Camron Casky, 6-3, Pike, 2024

      Kanon Catchings, 6-6, Brownsburg, 2024

      Jermaine Coleman, 6-7, Park Tudor, 2023

      Myles Colvin, 6-5, Heritage Christian, 2023

      DaJohn Craig, 6-0, Lawrence Central, 2023

       Jake Davis, 6-6, Cathedral, 2023

      Micah Davis, 6-1, Franklin Community, 2024

      Caleb Dewey, 6-3, Edinburgh, 2023

      Elhadj Diallo, 6-3, Brownsburg, 2023

      Zane Doughty, 6-9, Ben Davis, 2023

      Garwey Dual, 6-6, Carmel, 2023

      Aaron Fine, 6-3, Noblesville, 2024

      Dhani Flannigan, 5-10, Franklin Central, 2024

      Sincere Germany, 6-4, Cathedral, 2023

      Josiah Gustin, 6-7, Pendleton Heights, 2024

      Jalen Haralson, 6-7, Fishers, 2025

      Joey Hart, 6-5, Linton-Stockton, 2023

      Bryce Hoover, 6-0, Franklin Central, 2023

      Logan Imes, 6-4, Zionsville, 2023

      Kamari Jones, 6-4, Lawrence Central, 2023

      Luke Kegerreis, 6-4, Roncalli, 2023

      Damien King, 6-3, Anderson, 2025

      Mason Larkin, 6-9, Fountain Central, 

      Nickens Lemba, 6-7, Southport, 2023

      Mason Lewis, 5-9, North Central, 2024

      Jordan Lomax, 6-3, Avon, 2024

      Luke McBride, 6-2, Norwell, 2023

      Taden Metzger, 6-3, Fishers, 2024

      Keyon Miller, 6-1, Southport, 2023

      Dylan Moles, 6-3, Greenfield-Central, 2023

      Braylon Mullins, 6-3, Greenfield-Central, 2025

      Sam Orme, 6-9, Carmel, 2023

      Jaxon Pardon, 6-3, Carroll (Fort Wayne), 2024

      Jayden Pinkston, 6-4, Indianapolis Tindley, 2023

      Nick Richart, 6-9, Zionsville, 2023

      Preston Roberts, 6-5, Noblesville, 2023

      Azavier Robinson, 6-1, Lawrence North, 2025

      Ronald Rutland III, 6-1, Indianapolis Attucks, 2024

      Sheridan Sharpe, 6-3, Ben Davis, 2023

      Ian Stephens, 6-5, New Palestine, 2023

      Rephaim, Stevenson, 6-7, Hamilton Southeastern, 2023

      Myles Stringer, 6-2, Fishers, 2023

      Jaymen Townsend, 6-5, Marion, 2025

      Braden Walters, 6-5, Linton-Stockton, 2024

      Gavin Welch, 6-6, New Castle, 2023

      Spencer White, 6-5, Carmel, 2023

      Austin Willoughby, 6-4, Whiteland, 2023

      K.J. Windham, 6-3, Ben Davis, 2024

      Devon Woods, 5-10, Pike, 2023

 

Session 2

        Name, Height, School, Grad Year

      Weston Aigner, 6-3, Castle, 2023

      Isaac Andrews, 6-2, Wapahani, 2024

      Chase Barnes, 6-1, Fort Wayne Wayne, 2025

      Jack Benter, 6-5, Brownstown Central, 2024

      Landon Biegel, 6-5, Oak Hill, 2023

      Peyton Bledsoe, 6-4, Loogootee, 2023 

      Cade Brenner, 6-3, NorthWood, 2023

      Darrion Brooks, 6-4, New Haven, 2023

      Markus Burton, 6-0, Penn, 2023

      Josten Carter Jr., 6-4, New Albany, 2023

      Jacob Cherry, 6-10, Eastern (Pekin), 2023

      Fletcher Cole, 6-0, Paoli, 2025

      Thomas Collins, 6-1, Culver Academy, 2023

      Drew Cook, 6-0, Northview, 2023

      Camden Craig, 6-4, Switzerland County, 2025

      Austin Cripe, 6-3, West Noble, 2023

      Hayden Dase, 6-6, Kankakee Valley, 2023

      Tucker Day, 6-7, Homestead, 2024

      H.J. Dillard III, 6-5, Fort Wayne Wayne, 2025

      Marial Diper, 7-0, Rock Creek Academy, 2023

      Josiah Dunham, 6-0, Evansville Christian, 2024

      Cooper Farrall, 6-6, Culver Academy, 2023

      Aidan Franks, 6-2, Wapahani, 2023

      Joshua Furst, 6-6, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, 2023

      Jaxson Gould, 6-3, Warsaw, 2023

      Brycen Hannah, 6-4, John Glenn, 2023

      Andrew Hedrick, 6-0, Columbia City, 2023

      Isaac Higgs, 6-3, Evansville Reitz, 2023

      Cooper Horn, 6-3, Columbus North, 2023

      Cannen Houser, 6-4, Carroll (Fort Wayne), 2024

      Taray Howell, 5-8, Evansville Bosse, 2024

      Mason Jones, 6-7, Valparaiso, 2023

      Kyron Kaopuiki, 6-3, Homestead, 2023

      Chase Konieczny, 6-4, South Bend St. Joseph, 2025

      Jevon Lewis Jr., 5-9, Fort Wayne Wayne, 2024

      A.J. Lux, 6-5, Crown Point, 2023

      Willie Miller, 6-3, Lake Station Edison, 2023

      D.J. Moss, Gary 21st Century, 2023

      Jaylen Mullen, 6-0, North Daviess, 2023

      Dominique Murphy, 6-4, East Chicago Central, 2025

      Tyler Myers, 5-11, Evansville Day, 2023

      Marcus Northern, 6-2, South Bend Washington, 2023

      Ian Raasch, 6-5, NorthWood, 2023

      JaQualon Roberts, 6-7, Bloomington North, 2023

      Matthew Roettger, 6-2, Peru, 2024

      Gage Sefton, 6-5, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, 2023

      Justin Sims, 6-6, Chesterton, 2024

      Shane Sims, 6-3, Evansville Harrison, 2025

      Trent Sisley, 6-7, Heritage Hills, 2025

      Jack Smiley, 6-1, Valparaiso, 2025

      Joe Smith, 5-11, Penn, 2023

      Deaglan Sullivan, 6-2, Mishawaka Marian, 2023

      Ezekial Tanoos, 6-3, West Vigo, 2024

      Brandon Trilli, 6-5, Munster, 2023

      Ajani Washington, 6-2, Fort Wayne Concordia, 2024

      Caleb Washington, 6-6, Floyd Central, 2023

      Dylan Watson, 6-9, Castle, 2023

      Camden Webster, 6-3, Kankakee Valley, 2024

      Ashton Williamson, 6-4, Gary 21st Century, 2023

      Gavin Wisley, 6-8, Bloomington South, 2023

      Jackson Wors, 6-4, Delta, 2024

      Isaac Zay, 6-1, Fort Wayne Luers, 2024

 

BOYS COACHING STAFF

      Marty Johnson, IBCA associate executive director, Showcase Director

      David Wood, West Lafayette (retired), Showcase Assistant Director

       Greg Allison, Eastbrook

      Adam Ballard, Pendleton Heights

        Eric Brand, Southport

      Michael Byrum, Northview

      Mark Galloway, Culver Academy

       Jimmie Howell, Lapel (retired)

      J.R. Howell, Zionsville

       Scott McClelland, Noblesville

        Jamares McCloud, Franklin Central assistant

      Luke Meredith, Greenfield-Central

       Gene Miiller, Washington

      Matt Moore, Warsaw

      Ron Moore, formerly of Cardinal Ritter

      Bryce Rector, Greencastle

      James Reed, Mississinewa

      Rich Schelsky, Parke Heritage

       Josh Thompson, Barr-Reeve

      Ryan Varga, South Bend Washington

 

 

 

 Website Coordinator

Gene Milner

Record Book Publisher/Job Placement Director/Former Coach

Showcase Book Editor (Boys & Girls)

gmilner@tds.net

9 min read

2022 IBCA Boys and Girls UC Showcase Agenda & Participants

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                      Contact: Pat McKee, 317-403-1665

May 19, 2022                                  IBCA...

Read More

2022 IBCA Crawley, Mannies and Aikman Awards

24 Indiana high school seniors win IBCA scholarships

Read More

2022 Indiana Boys Junior All-Stars

2022 Indiana Boys Junior All-Stars named

Read More